Tuesday, August 11, 2015
[…] The operating agreement specifically delineates Member A as the managing member of the LLC and omits any language granting management powers or duties to Member B. Member B, thus, is a non-managing member of the LLC.

New York case law is replete with cases demonstrating that a managing member of an LLC has a fiduciary duty to other members of the LLC

Pursuant to Limited Liability Company Law §409, "a manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager * * * in good faith and with a degree of care that an ordinary prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." The acts of working in concert and managing a limited liability company clearly gives rise to a relationship among the members which is analogous to that of partners who, as fiduciaries of one another, owe a duty of undivided loyalty to the partnership's interests.

A partner, and by analogy, a [minority managing] member of a limited liability company, has a fiduciary obligation to others in the partnership or limited liability company which bars not only blatant self-dealing, but also requires avoidance of situations in which the fiduciary's personal interest might possibly conflict with the interests of those to whom the fiduciary owes a duty of loyalty.

It is noted that section 409(a) of New York's Limited Liability Company Law sets forth, inter alia, the duties of a limited liability company manager, as follows, "A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager, including his or her duties as a member of any class of managers, in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances". Noticeably absent from the Limited Liability Company Law, which expressly imposes a duty of good faith upon managers of an LLC, is any concomitant duty on a non-managing member